台灣鋁製造業競爭優勢與經營策略研究

Keywords SWOT 分析、競爭優勢、鋁業、鋁擠型、經營模式

中文摘要

鋁金屬在各類金屬材料中,具有輕量、易加工、強度高、耐腐蝕與易導熱等優勢,現今在鋁表面亦可加上外塗層,如電鍍各種顏色、粉體塗裝、液體氟碳、熱轉印木紋等,把鋁產品的外表裝點的多采多姿,外塗層可廣泛應用在各式材料:鋁門窗、格柵、欄杆、工業擠型、汽車零件、腳踏車零件等,但台灣鋁擠型市場需求量,隨著台灣經濟衰退,市場結構改變,市場上價格競爭激烈,許多同業紛紛至大陸、越南、緬甸等地設廠。

但現今移至大陸設廠的廠家,因大陸的法令規章與薪資福利等一直在變,目前投資大陸的廠商一直在關廠中,目前唯有新興國家才有大幅成長的可能性,但是東南亞等國之經濟規模尚在起步,目前鋁金屬的需求緩慢進步中。

由於,鋁門窗及相關鋁製品大多為量身訂製,所以很難外銷國外,部份不到大陸或東南亞設廠的廠商,就只能立足台灣迎向全世界,但如何形成競爭優勢,其經營策略及其經營就顯得相當重要。

本研究的目的是對台灣鋁製造業與其個案公司進行研究探討,藉由文獻資料收集整理、市場分析、五力分析與強弱危機分析以認知台灣鋁製造業之優劣勢並為個案公司擬定經營策略。

Abstract

Among all kinds of metal materials, the advantages of aluminum metal are “light weight”, “easy processing”, “high strength”, “corrosion resistance” and “heat conduction easily”. Nowadays, an outer coating can also be applied in aluminum surface. For example, electroplating various colors, powder coating, liquid fluorocarbon, heat transfer wood grain, etc can be applied in aluminum surface. The appearance of aluminum products is more colorful. Outer coating can be widely used in various materials. For example, aluminum doors and windows, grilles, railings, industrial extrusion, automotive parts, bicycle parts can be used by outer coating. However, market demand for aluminum extrusion in Taiwan decrease through economic recession is happened in Taiwan. Price competition in the market is fierce when market structure changes. Some enterprises have set up factories in mainland China, Vietnam, Myanmar and other places.

However, the manufacturers that have moved to mainland China to set up factories today have been changing due to laws and regulations, wages in mainland China. The current investors in mainland China have been shutting down the factory. At present, only emerging countries have the possibility of substantial growth, but the economies of Southeast Asia and other countries are still starting. And the demand for aluminum metal is slowly improving. Because aluminum doors and windows and related aluminum products are mostly tailor-made, those products are difficult to export to foreign countries. Some manufacturers that do not have factories in mainland China or Southeast Asia can only rely on Taiwan to sell in this world. It is really important to form a competitive advantage, business strategy and operation model. Purpose of this work is to conduct research and discussion on Taiwan's aluminum manufacturing industry and its case companies. Through literatures collection, market analysis, five-force analysis and SWOT analysis, we can understand advantages and disadvantages of Taiwan's aluminum manufacturing industry and formulate business strategies for case companies.