第三方支付在臺灣發展現況分析與改善建議

Keywords

第三方支付、電子商務、金流、虛實整合、LINE pay e-commerce, LINE pay, third party payment, virtual and real integration, payment flow

中文摘要

由於科技化及網路普及化,促使「人手一機」的網路購物、行動商務等商業模式興起,而別於傳統的消費模式,消費者與網路商家的信任度缺乏,加上個人及小商家無法收受特定支付工具(如:信用卡),促使我國的第三支付逐步興起,不少企業以異業結盟之合作案,集結電子支付與電子票證等優勢,讓既有的支付方式不單只是支付,由此可知,第三方支付是網路時代交易媒介的變形,亦為電子商務產業成熟發展的要件之一,智慧型手機把「錢」湧入手機,形成一機在手,即可消費,購物行為更加得生活化,成為生活一部分。既使如此,第三方支付在台發展仍因消費習慣及法規受限,本研究主要探討第三方支付在臺灣發展現況分析與改善建議,從電子商務發展、消費支付習慣至電子支付法規層面,最終以行銷面與整合面探討優勢、劣勢與現有困境及挑戰。

而在研究方面,以文獻剖析發展歷程、營運模式,同時運用行銷4C理論架構拆解現況發展挑戰;另外藉由銀行業者及相關業者實際訪談,藉此以分析以銀行為本質處理金流的產業,佐以個案LINE pay在台發展,同步進行比較現況探討。

研究結果發現,已普及的支付型態與第三方支付仍然會共存很長一段時間並且會處於競合的關係直到發展達到平衡,且因金融機制非常完善導致第三方支付發展時程會拉更長且有限,無法完全取代消費者原有習慣及達到現有施政目標,未來幾年的重點將會是多元情境行銷、產業鏈從線上到線下乃至手機App介面的整合及跨境支付的推動,而對於第三方支付的法規於細部規範修改可再增進細膩度,以真正符合台灣大環境發展的需求。

Abstract

Due to the science-tech and the popularization of the Internet, business models such as online shopping and mobile commerce have been emerging. Unlike the traditional consumption models, the trust between consumers and online businesses is lacking, and individuals and small businesses can't accept specific payment instruments (such as credit cards), which prompts the rise of third-party payment. In many collaborative cases of horizontal alliances, they let the existing payment methods are not only payment by aggregating the advantages of electronic payment and electronic ticket. It can be seen that third-party payment is a variant of the transaction medium in the Internet era, and it is also one of the elements for the mature development of the e-commerce industry. The smart phone devices flood the money into itself to let people can trade by one phone in hand. Shopping behavior has become more life-oriented and has become a part of life. Even so, the development of third-party payment in Taiwan is still limited by consumption habits and regulations. This study mainly discusses the analysis and improvement suggestions for the development of third-party payment in Taiwan, from e-commerce development, consumer payment habits to electronic payment regulations. Explore the advantages, disadvantages and existing difficulties and challenges with the marketing and integration aspects.

In terms of research, the paper analyzes the development history and operation mode, and uses the marketing 4C theoretical framework to dismantle the current development challenges. In addition, through the actual interviews of bankers and related operators, analyzes the payment flow industry with the bank as the essence. With the case of LINE pay in Taiwan, the status of the comparison is discussed simultaneously.

The research found that the popular payment type and third-party payment will still coexist for a long time and will be in a competitive relationship until the development reaches a balance. Furthermore, the third-party payment development time will be longer and limited due to the perfect financial mechanism. It could not completely replace the original habits of consumers and achieve the existing governance objectives. The focus in the next few years will be multi-scenario marketing, the integration of the industry chain from online to offline and even mobile app interface and the promotion of cross-border payment. For the regulations of third-party payment can be refined in detail and revised to meet the needs of Taiwan's environmental development.