銀行財富管理收費模式之探討

Keywords 財富管理、理專專員、手續費收入、收費模式、定期收費、銷售行為

中文摘要

近年存放款利差逐漸縮小,銀行開始另闢財源,重視手續費收入的創造,故各銀行積極推廣財富管理業務,財富管理手續費收入來源,已為各家銀行重要獲利項目。近年來財富管理市場,出現新型態定期收費方式,此新收費模式稱為定期收費,收費模式為(以某外商銀行此稱U銀行為例):收取固定年費1500美元; 0.5%信託保管費(依持有天期計算);客戶投資資產規模門檻為25萬美金。

不同的收費模式,也會引起財富管理客群注意,財富管理客群可能考慮採用新收費方式來進行海外基金投資或其他理財商品,了解哪些消費者較容易接受此模式,提供未來銀行改變收費模式的參考。

本研究將說明兩種收費方式的內容及優缺點,且透過質性訪談,訪談財富管理客戶,找出客戶對新收費方式的看法及影響其選擇收費方式的因子有哪些?應用創新採用理論,找出何種客群較能接受新收費方式及商業銀行引進新收費方式可能性。另透過訪談理財專員,了解新收費方式對其可能影響?其看法為何?採用新收費方式,理財專員之交易模式或銷售行為是否會改變?

在實務面建議銀行採用新收費方式,可採用並行策略,針對不同客群進行新舊收費模式採用;針對資深及績效好的理財專員,建議採行新收費模式,可提高其績效表現。

Abstract

In recent years, with declining of lending rates, the revenue from interest rate shrank gradually. Banks are therefore required to diversify the sources of income to cope with such trend. As an outcome, the wealth product fee revenue is considered as one important source of income. Banks proactively grow the wealth management business to increase the profitability to minimize the impact caused by low interest rate environment.

Traditional surcharge fee is based on the number of transaction. Agents are motivated to increase the number of transaction to enlarge the revenue. Lately a foreign bank (U bank) introduced the Asset-based Fee schedule to the market, an alternative duration-based fee charge model. Take an example from U bank for managed USD 250K customer account, the fee structure is (a) fixed annual fee of USD 1500;(b) 0.5% trust custodian fee charge form the account.

The purpose of this study is to understand why type of client is more willing to accept the new Asset-Based Fee schedule. The study also compared the the two fee charge models with detail illustration on advantages and disadvantages, supplement with the qualitative interviews with clients and investigate the factors for client to chose in between.

We apply the theory of innovation adoption to determine which client group may adopt the new fee schedule model early. We also assess the possibility for retail banks to introduce the mentioned fee schedule. Furthermore, we interviewed financial consultants in the bank to understand how the new fee schedule model may change the selling behaviors.

In conclusion, banks may adopt a parallel strategy, which makes two different fee schedules available simultaneously and allow people to select freely. We also recommend that the new fee schedule is more suitable for the senior financial consultants.