金融業導入智能客服影響之研究-以國內某銀行為例

Keywords Omni-channel、金融科技、人工智慧、智能客服、RPA

中文摘要

隨著金融科技(Fintech)的發展與互聯網的普及,顧客對於金融商品交易與服務渠道,不再僅限於傳統面對面或電話方式,透過手機、平板電腦等行動裝置,顧客可以獲得不受空間與時間限制的隨行服務,因此各家銀行紛紛推出智能客服,以提升顧客服務滿意度,並取代部分客服人員席次。本研究即以個案公司建置智能客服引進後,顧客進線行為、客服人員編制與營運成本改變作為探討。

本研究擬從智能客服導入原因與過程、智能客服使用分析,以及智能客服對服務結構與成本影響進行分析,同時以個案公司專案經理人、客服人員進行訪談對象,以作為個案公司未來發展Omni-channel智能客服服務系統之策略建議。

本研究獲得七項綜合結論:(1)自助服務比例增加,專人服務比例下降,有助於人力效能提升。(2)服務滿意度持續提升至85%,有效建立顧客忠誠度。(3)男性顧客、40歲以下族群較傾向於自助服務,公務人員族群較傾向專人服務。(4)主動提供智能客服連結網址,仍有73.09%顧客會再度進線,表示智能客服僅能回答簡易制式問題,複雜問題仍需由真人判斷解決。(5)內部客服人員有91%對於智能客服表達滿意,惟仍對於智能客服回覆精確度,或各管道增加icon引導顧客點選仍有期待與建議。(6)智能客服可取代部分人力,騰出來人力可運用在高端顧客維護及複雜業務服務。(7)智能客服使用量增加,直接影響電話費用支出,有效減少營運成本。

本研究對於智能客服營運與發展提出四項建議,期待透過本研究的結論與建議,為未來以探討國內智能客服為研究對象者,提供相關數據與建立理論依據。

Abstract

With the development of new technologies and the popularity of the Internet, customers service channels for financial industry are no longer limited to the traditional face-to-face or telephone methods. Customers can access service center through mobile devices such as mobile phones and tablets. Banks have launched smart customer service to improve customer service satisfaction and replace some customer service staff. This research is to understand the customers behaviors and operating issues in customer service center after the intelligent customer service in has been introduced the case compnay.

This study analyzed the reasons and processes of intorducing intelligent customer service, the usage of intelligent customer service, the impact of intelligent customer service on service structure, and its impact on cost structure. Several interviews with project manager and customer service people in the case company were conducted. Suggestions obtained from this study are provided as well, for the future development of Omni- Channel intelligent customer service system strategy.

Seven comprehensive conclusions were drawn from the study. (1) Effectiveness of manpower is increased because the percentage of self-service is increased, as the percentage of service offered by service personnel is decreased. (2) Service satisfaction has been lifted up to 85%, which leads to higher customer loyalty. (3) Male customers and people 40 prefer self-service, and people work in public sector tend prefer service personnel. (4) Around 73.09% of customers contacted service personnel again after interacting with intelligent customer service system. It implies that machine can only answer easy and structural question. (5) Around 91% of the internal customers (staff) are satisfied with the intelligent customer service. The effectiveness and accuracy of the answers provided should be improvded and more directing signs should be provided to improve navigation. (6) Intelligent customer service system can replace part of the manpower, which allow service personnel to focuse on the high-end customers and complex questions. (7) Customer service can be more cost-efficient because telephone expenses are reduced after the introducing of intelligent customer service systems.

Finally, this study provide some suggestions to the development of intelligent customer service. This study also provide empirical evidence, wich serves as a empirical and theoretical basis for future studies in this area.