博碩士論文 etd-0617119-190313 詳細資訊

Keywords 品牌轉換、木槿花草本衛生棉、衛生棉、PPM理論、人口遷徙

台灣人口2300多萬人,2018年度衛生棉使用人口約莫600萬人,市場規模推估約60億元,衛生棉產業由幾大品牌壟斷佔據市場,由於近年來電商購物蓬勃發展後,諸多衛生棉新品牌透過網路崛起加入戰場。衛生棉屬於比較私密的快銷日常用品,隨著女性意識抬頭與網路科技發達之下,各家品牌不斷推出新產品來滿足消費者需求,可看見台灣市面某新品牌木槿花草本衛生棉全力研發創新,想帶給女性沒有煩惱的經期;越來越多年輕女性開始透過網路與新型態消費模式尋找自己喜愛的特殊衛生棉品牌。在如此激烈的競爭之下,究竟哪些因素會影響消費者轉換衛生棉品牌,且新品牌需採用何種行銷策略才能生存下來。

本研究將以人口遷徙中的PPM理論(Push-Pull-Mooring 推力-拉力-繫住力)來研究探討哪些變數會影響女性消費者在衛生棉選購上產生轉換意圖,此研究採用量化問卷調查方法,發放問卷給台灣地區仍在使用衛生棉的消費者,年齡設定約15~50歲的目標對象,回收464份問卷進行統計分析,再以內容信效度檢測與回歸分析來進行實證研究。

透過此研究結果歸納出在目前科技與網路發達的時代下,台灣衛生棉產業中的新品牌需如何贏得新顧客,可提供哪些拉力吸引消費者產生轉換品牌的意圖,且建議新品牌廠商可採取哪些因應的網路行銷對策與手法,方能有效地讓消費者產生轉換意圖。本研究期盼能促進衛生棉產業更多元、更活絡發展,廠商提供消費者更多選擇性的優質衛生棉產品,擺脫市場惡性低價競爭的迷思,帶動整個衛生棉產業正面的循環,促進產業有更創新的成長。

Abstract

The users of sanitary pads in Taiwan approximately accounted for 60 million out of the populace of 230 million in 2018, with market sizes approximately standing at 6 tril-lion. The market of sanitary pads has long been monopolized by some major brands in Taiwan. Thanks to the blooming of E-commerce shopping, other new brands on the rise intend to capture the lucrative market of sanitary pads via online shops. Sanitary pad is relatively intimate and fast moving consumer good. With the rise of the women’s aware-ness and development of cyber technology, various brands are continuously introducing the new products to meet the consumer’s needs. You can see one brand called HIBIS herbal sanitary pads that brings the comfort without worry to women during menstruation. More and more young ladies start to look for their favorite sanitary pads via internet and online shopping. Under such fierce competition, what are the factors that will affect con-sumers' intention to switch the sanitary pads’ brands, and what marketing strategies should be adopted by new brands to be survived.

This thesis utilized the PPM theory of population migration (Push-Pull-Mooring) to explore which variables affect the brand switching intention of the female consumers in the purchase of sanitary pads. This study uses quantitative questionnaires survey, and the questionnaires were distributed to female sanitary pads users, at the age of 15 to 50 in Taiwan. The 464 questionnaires was collected for statistical analysis to conduct the empir-ical study by means of content reliability, validity and regression analysis.

Through the results of this research, we can summarize the new brands how to win new customers and what kind of pull effects can be used to attract consumers to switch sanitary napkins in Taiwan in the highly developed technology and internet use. Also, the research would provide approaches and marketing strategies to promote industrial varie-ties and activate development. It would be suggested by the study that the corporations provide high-quality sanitary pads with multiple choices to get away from the myth of low-price competition, which certainly motivates positive circuit among the sanitary pads industry and brings more innovative growth.