傳統香業轉型策略之研究-以富山企業為例

Keywords 富山企業、企業轉型升級、企業經營模式、企業資源、競爭優勢

中文摘要

根據內政部統計,至2018年為止,台灣有1.2萬間寺廟,寺廟信徒約有98萬8,568人。台灣祭祀市場成長趨於緩慢,甚至是停滯。台灣政府和環保團體近期呼籲減香、滅金活動,環保和文化造成衝突,傳統香文化產業將連帶遭受到嚴重衝擊。再者,科技的進步,年輕人對於文化的認同感和透過宗教信仰來得到心靈上的滿足也是下降的趨勢。第三,中國大陸改革開放後,廉價的勞工和機械化的生產,大量且價格低廉的香造成台灣手工香的威脅。本研究探討一家台灣宗教百貨龍頭企業-富山企業,一路從粉末工廠起家到設廠、開連鎖店、進軍大陸市場,進行每個不同階段的轉型與升級,以能生存和持續創造利潤。

根據研究分析,一個產業的盈衰,與外部大環境息息相關。傳統香文化產業需要透過產業升級或企業轉型來回應時代的需求。同時企業所掌握的資源,也會影響每一階段的升級與轉型。唯有妥善運用、謹慎實施自身優勢才能成功。此外,若企業在缺乏資源的情況下進行轉型或升級時,可以引進外部資源來支援。跳脫框架和原本德思維模式,適時地引進技術、人員,來帶領企業順利申級和轉型。更重要的是,在每一階段的企業升級和轉型中都離不開經營者的企圖心,唯有長遠布局,才能讓企業成長、長遠經營。

本研究採用文獻回顧法、SWOT分析法、五力分析法、深度訪談法及個案分析法來進行對個案公司研究作業。透過調查和分析,本研究提出產業可行的新商業模式、創造企業可持續性的競爭優勢以因應未來的挑戰和再創企業的新價值。

Abstract

According to the statistics of the Ministry of the Interior of Taiwan, there are 12,000 temples and 988,568 temple believers as of 2018. The growth of the religious goods market in Taiwan tends to slow down or even come to a halt. In recent years, Taiwan's government and environmental protection groups have called for the reduction in burning incense and gold foil paper, causing conflicts between environmental protection and culture, as well as severe impacts on the traditional incense culture industry. Secondly, with the development of science and technology, less and less young people acquire their sense of cultural identity and spiritual satisfaction through religious belief. Thirdly, China's reform and opening-up led to the emergence of low-cost labor and mechanized production, leading to a massive amount of low-cost incense, threatening the handmade incense in Taiwan. This study explores the development of Fu Shan Sandal Wood, a leading enterprise of religious goods in Taiwan, and studies it’s founding as a powder factory, expansion into chain store market and the market of mainland China in an effort to survive and making profits continuously through transformation and upgrading in different stages.

According to research and analysis, the vicissitude of an industry is closely related to the external environment. The traditional incense culture industry needs to respond to the needs of the times through industrial upgrading or enterprise transformation. Moreover, the resources of an enterprise will also affect its upgrading and transformation of each stage. Only by using and implementing one’s own advantages properly and carefully can an enterprise succeed. In addition, if an enterprise, while lacking resources, is attempting to carry out transformation or upgrading, it can introduce external resources to support such activities. Enterprises need to think outside the box and introduce technology and personnel at appropriate times to orchestrate a successful upgrading and transformation. More importantly, the vision of the business manager is indispensable in every stage of enterprise upgrading and transformation, and only a visionary plan can power the sustainable growth and operation of an enterprise. This study carries out a literature review and utilizes the SWOT analysis, five forces analysis model, in-depth interview method, and case study to research subject enterprise. Through investigation and analysis, this study will develop feasible new business models, create sustainable competitive advantages to meet future challenges, and generate new value for enterprises.