運用新冰凍模式於封測產業接單之研究

Keywords 長鞭效應、融冰區、戴明循環、封裝測試、冰凍區、冰凍模式

中文摘要

針對封裝測試業的生產交期短,在半導體產業中,屬於受長鞭效應影響最大的,供應鏈中最末端產業,且其特性受產品應用造成景氣面,形成訂單不準確性高的特性,尤以預測模式接單,如無特殊規範與定義則有更高的不準度,本研究是藉由不同的思考模式變換想法,應用生管領域中的冰凍模式做為非預測型接單基礎建立新冰凍模式,新模式延伸冰凍區間由生產週期更動為物料準備週期,用商業模式由商業談判,來取得新模式供給方與需求方雙方對訂單冰凍區間的共識,針對冰凍區內上下調升降部分,及預期比例的幅度在封測產業內做研究,用新模式增加準確度、降低損失、增加人調配能見度,減少固定期間內訂單波動,減緩長鞭效應。

本研究依照這種變形新冰凍模式在產業的模型,諮詢產業界之資深生管專家對上下調整升降的幅度,提供意見並探討意見背後之緣由,藉由訪談結果修改此模型,達到符合產業實際狀況,獲得相對預期區間。並以運用戴明循環PDCA藉由個案"N"公司對冰凍區與融冰區,上下調升降的幅度做實務驗證,看新冰凍模式的可靠度與實際運用修正模型中區間得到最適化。

運用本研究在個案"N"公司研究實證後得到之相關結果,得到業界最真實的冰凍區與融冰區期望區間,能讓業界對此新冰凍模式接單模式能有所運用及推廣,減少原沿用預測型接單不準確性造成的傷害與損失。

Abstract

Due to the high uncertainty and short cycle time of order in the assembly testing industry, Assembly and Testing is a typical industry of “Bullwhip Effect” in semiconductor. The predictive forecast order model is much higher uncertainty if without special specification and definition. This study changes the mindset with different thinking modes by applying the production planning frozen zone model in the field of production planning as a non-predictive order model. The new model, through commercial negotiation, to obtain the consensus of the new model between the supplier and the demand side on the frozen zone of the order. This study shows the proportion of the up-and-down adjustment of the frozen zone in the industry, and increases the accuracy with the new frozen zone model. It will increase visibility of head count arrangement, reduce losses and order fluctuations during a longer fixed period.

To apply the new model and frozen zone in the industry, we consulted assembly and testing senior production control experts in on the magnitude of the downward adjustment for advice. We then modified the model based on the results of the interview to obtain the range of frozen zone and slushy zone based on real situation. We also applied the derived model on company “N”, with PDCA approach, to understand the reliability of the new model and obtain the most appropriate parameters for the model.

Based on the result obtained from company "N", we pointed out the most realistic frozen zone and slushy zone area expectation interval for the industry. Furthermore, the results also support that this model can help reduce the loss caused by the inaccuracy of the forecast order.