產銷班班長領導風格之研究-以麻豆文旦為例

Keywords 產銷班、經營管理、凝聚力、動機、領導

中文摘要

台灣農業大多以小規模經營,農業方面生產的資源利用低,以致於生產成本較高;而且由於個體農戶的單產和產量較低,因此銷售市場的議價空間和能力都很低。為此,農委會推行產銷班組織,訂定頒布「農業產銷組織輔導辦法」,使產銷班組織企業化、資訊化、制度化,以提升農產品整體之競爭力。以強化產銷班經營模式及運作能力,著實發揮大規模農民功能;並訂定發佈實施「農業產銷班設立暨輔導辦法」,確定設立條件,申請程序,評估方法和獎勵,諮詢,補貼及其他應遵循的事項,得以讓參加產銷班之班員有遵循、參考的依據。

本研究應用領導理論、動機理論、凝聚力之文獻,依據農會年度評鑑分數排序,挑選六個產銷班,透過訪談法訪談班長,研究分析班長的領導風格,了解領導風格和班員加入產銷班之需求、動機,及團隊凝聚力的強度,直接影響評鑑產銷班的經營績效之差異。

研究發現對於農業產銷班實行輔導機制,透過班長民主的領導及班員高凝聚力讓班務的經營確切地讓農民提高所得,而且政府有明確化的農業施政對象及成效。經此發現班組織健全且具活力,目標明確發展,提高經營效率,資材共同採購,降低生產成本,共同作業生產計劃有所規範,各產銷班班員己體認到產銷班農業經營管理之效益,需透過產銷班以擴大經營規模,才易與不同地區農產品競爭。

Abstract

Our agriculture has small business scales in Taiwan. The utilization of resources is inefficient and, therefore, the cost may be higher in comparison. On top of that, individual farmers have little wiggle room by their small production quantity. Accordingly, the council of agriculture established the farmer association organization, through enacting the regulation of agricultural guidance. Through setting conditions, application procedures, a wide variety of evaluation methods and rewards, professional consultation, compensation and other rules, production and marketing groups should follow make them be enterprised, systematized and informatized. Those groups are expected to become a competitive advantage in the agricultural market and get a leg up on the competition.

The study applied leadership theory, motivation theory and the literature of social cohesion. We picked six agriculture production and marketing groups and prepare some questions to interview the monitors based on the annual evaluations from farmers’ association. By analyzing the leadership style, the strength of team cohesion and motivation of members who joined this group will directly affect the differences of business performance.

This study shows that the agriculture production and marketing groups provide a counseling mechanism, which not only makes farmers increase their income but also improve the effectiveness of government in agricultural production field. According to that, we find the group is well-organized and energetic with clear goal, high operating efficiency and normative production plan. By working together with professionals in the same fields or at different educational levels, farmers have expanded the business scale and are able to compete with other agricultural products in different districts easily.