台灣揚聲器產業經營策略之研究 :以N公司為例

Keywords 五力模型、揚聲器產業、深度訪談、個案研究、鑽石模型

中文摘要

近年來在資訊科技產業蓬勃發展的帶動下,資訊科技技術快速進步及發展,藉由各種揚聲器產品,消費者可以將聲音傳播到世界各地,可見,音響、喇叭等揚聲器產品扮演極為重要的傳遞媒介,其市場需求也日益的增長。此外,面對外部環境趨勢所帶來的市場商機,應該如何創造市場競爭的利基,建立核心價值,並在有限成本下創造高利潤,持續增加優於競爭者的競爭優勢,實為揚聲器製造廠商及本研究個案公司的共同重要課題。

本研究以策略管理為主要的管理架構,採取個案研究法及深度訪談法為研究方法,同時,藉助Porter的SWOT分析、五力模型分析及鑽石模式分析,作一有系統的探討,瞭解個案公司深耕發展的經營策略,實施策略定位(包括:低成本、差異化、焦點)來提升競爭優勢,以及提出因應揚聲器產業的未來挑戰與發展,個案公司採取的策略規劃。

透過實證分析後,本研究發現個案公司在深耕發展階段,採取的經營策略,是技術創新、提升客戶黏著度、創新思維及人才長期培養;在提升競爭優勢階段,採用的策略定位,是低成本、差異化與焦點策略;再創企業新價值階段,應用的策略規劃,是人才的產學合作與長期培養、上櫃後創造資本資源的彈性、生產基地的優越地理位置、掌握新興國家的市場商機、研發新產品擴大競爭利基、打入歐美主流品牌供應鏈、長期培養穩定配合供應商、財務結構優勢、客製化產品高毛利優勢、產品質量優勢以及退稅優惠。

Abstract

In the past literatures, scholars have seldom explored the business strategies of loudspeaker industry in Taiwan. For N company, how to create core value and enhance the competitive advantage are very important. According to description above, the purpose of this study is to discuss the business strategies for N company. In this study, we intend to discuss the business strategies in these three phases: “deepen development” phase, “strategic positioning” phase and “enterprise value creation” phase. We also screened five senior executives from the N company to undertake group interviews. Meantime, in light of the different operation problems in the three phases, we adopted SWOT analysis, five forces analysis and diamond model analysis to analyze the N company. The findings of this study were summarized as follows:

First of all, in “deepen development” phase, N company applied “technological innovation”, “enhance customer adhesion”, “innovative thinking” and “talent cultivation”. Second, in “strategic positioning” phase, N company used “low cost strategy”, “differentiation strategy” and “focus strategy”. Finally, in “enterprise value creation” phase, the most important strategic planning is “export tax rebate”. The others are “collaboration between universities and N company”, “capital resource elasticity”, “production base’s geographic advantages”, “business opportunities of emerging countries”, “R&D in new product development”, “entering the supply chain for mainstream brands”, “stable cooperation with suppliers”, “financial advantage”, “customized products for high profit margin” and “high product quality”.