顏面外傷醫療品質管理之研究-以義大醫院為例

Keywords

顏面外傷、醫療品質管理、顏面骨折 medical care quality management, facial fracture, facial trauma

中文摘要

在台灣顏面外傷病患常伴隨著身體其它部位的多重外傷,且患者在就醫過程中,須經過相對複雜的就醫程序及跨科別共同照顧。這類外傷除了對患者造成功能缺損,及外觀的變化,日後也可能須面對漫長的復健及無法工作而產生的經濟壓力。近年來,台灣的醫療成績在世界上是有目共睹,在品質管理上也有提升,但在這些量化及強調科學的管理下,我們往往忽略了人的感受。許多為了品質或醫療評鑑標準所做的努力,也許反而造成了醫病關係的阻礙。

所以為了多了解醫療照顧品質中人的互動及影響,進一步了解義大醫院顏面外傷照護的醫療品質,我們以採深度訪談配合關鍵因子權重分析的方式進行。先從三位專家訪談建立一顏面外傷照護評估模式,包含了結構面,過程面及結果面,並列出共各構面的五個關鍵因子,在這個評估模式下,去建立一個半結構式訪談問卷。我們想了解不同面向的意見,受訪人員包括了病患,家屬及相關醫療人員,訪談中會同時請受訪者對關鍵因子作一權重排序,期能找出影響醫療品質,及病患真正在意的面向,了解過去忽略的部份,及對日後改善的方向。

在這次研究中,我們共訪談二十位不同領域的受訪者,包括了病患,家屬及相關醫療人員。從訪談中我們匯整了以下問題,及可能原因:1.醫護人員較在意治療過程中有良好的溝通,而病患則較在意病情治療的成效。2. 醫院過去建立的品牌形象相對重要: 由於為意外事故,不似門診病患有時間思考比較去選擇求診醫院或醫師,醫院過去建立的品牌形象即為病患及家屬心中唯一的依靠。3 在就醫過程中,醫護表現出的專業能力及態度會成為病患信心的指標。

而在就醫過程中的不滿意,主要來則自於住院環境的不佳或溝通不足,讓家屬產生抱怨。從訪談中也了解到:1. 環境不佳,同時存在急診與病房,病患和第一線護理員感受特別明顯。這個問題可能來自裝潢設計不佳,廢棄物處理動線規劃,病人習慣有關。2. 醫病溝通不足,則可能來自於醫病資訊落差,醫病溝通時間不足,護理人力長期不穩定,新人訓練不足。

義大醫院在這些年的努力,的確在南部民眾的心中己有一席之地,醫療品質也得到許官方的認可,跟通過了準醫學中心評鑑。從研究中,了解到在顏面外傷處置上,我們有一定的品質跟病患認同,但要更進一步能有更好及穩定的醫療水準,除了要院方願意持續的投入資源,更新環境及設備,另外也要能建立穩定的醫護人才庫,持續推動人員訓練,除了醫療專業教育,還必須加強一些溝通技巧的訓練,配合資訊科技投入,減少醫護人力負擔,及拉近醫病資訊落差,提升服務的滿意度,提升義大醫院的醫療價值。

Abstract

In Taiwan, the facial trauma always combined with the other associated torso or limb injury. Complicated injury increased the complex and difficulties in life salvage. Treatment of facial trauma need concern functional and cosmetic issue at the same time, sometimes patients need more time back to normal live. We hope to understand more of our treatment quality. Current medical quality monitor indicators was wide applicated in many field, but some disadvantage was the negelect of the humality in meical care.

Qualitative interview would be used in our study to understand our possible insufficiency. Evaluation mode wound be based on the first interview with three medical specialists. They provided an overview evaluation and some key factor in our medical care of facial trauma, including the medical structure, medical process, and medical outcome. Medical stuff, patients and their family, totally 20 persons wound be included in our interview. Not only the qualitative interview, but also one key factor evaluation wound be applied in our study. We hope to point out the possible key factor in medical care of facial trauma.

During the study, 1. we found the professionalism and ability of medical care is the most concern of medical stuff and patients. 2.We belief the well image of hospital or Doctor was important to victims in the accidental damage. 3.By the way the well communication between patients and stuff was another important issue to medical stuffs.

Most unsatisfaction comes from the poor communication and poor environment during the hospitalization. The possible reason may be related to the inadequate of training program of medical stuff, insufficient of equipment maintained.

We believed E-da hospital had built his own brand to the people in south of Taiwan. It can deliver qualify medical quality and also earn the trust from the patient with trauma. However, according the study, we believe E-DA hospital need continue import resource in equipment improvement and keep high quality manpower training. Computer technology needed to improve, not only reduce the loading of medical stuff, but also increase the satisfaction in medical care and communication with patient.