檢視企業職業災害保險之創新方案

Keywords

職業災害、勞資和諧、職災補償、雇主過失責任、創新的職業災害保險、勞工保險 workers’ compensation, occupational accidents, harmonic labor relationship, employer liability, labor insurance, innovative insurance program

摘要

企業要達到勞資和諧及永續經營,不能忽視勞工職業災害所帶來的風險。勞工發生職災,企業要面臨的有職災補償責任、雇主過失責任、以及社會道義的撫卹責任。其中職災補償責任由我國的社會保險中勞工保險給付。然而因勞工保險往往給付不足,同時勞工保險並無企業有過失的責任賠償給付,若勞工發生職業災害,必然會帶給企業額外的風險成本。企業因而需要購買商業保險來彌補社會保險的不足。但是往往企業購買到錯誤的保險,或是因為不懂得規劃,致使企業目前對於勞工職業災害的風險轉嫁是不夠的。

本研究經由案例分析以及深度訪談,得到下列的主要成果:(1)大部分企業主認知勞工職業災害的重要性以及企業需要對此進行風險轉嫁;(2)企業主通常對於法令不是很熟悉,雖然認知到勞工職業災害的風險轉嫁之重要性,然而卻沒有完整的規劃方案;(3)企業需要一個可以協助其完整轉嫁勞工職業災害帶來的風險的方案。為此本研究依照法令需求以及現實狀況擬定一個創新的職業災害保險方案。

一個創新的職業災害保險方案,需要能夠解決企業的無過失職災補償責任、提供企業有過失損害賠償責任的額度、以及能夠提供額外的撫卹賠償;本方案也針對勞工保險條例修改之後年金給付制產生的缺口,以及一般商業保險所缺乏的職災大額醫療補償提供完整保障規劃。然而在擬定創新方案的同時,也發現並且有必要向政府建議,針對職業災害的職業病的給付,以及因職業病失能死亡的賠償,可以修法開放給產物保險公司,用以結合責任保險,成為完整的轉嫁方案。企業可透過這個創新的保險方案來轉嫁勞工職業災害所帶來的風險,達到降低勞資爭議及創造勞資雙贏的目的。

Abstract

To accomplish harmonic labor relationship and long lasting operation, a corporation can not ignore the risk caused by oppucational accidents. Whenever an occupational accident occurs, the corporation is responsible for workers’ compensation, employer liability, and death benefits. Worker’s compensation in Taiwan is administrated by Labor Insurance Bureau, a mandatory social insurance agency. However, worker’s compensation is regulated by Taiwan’s Labor Standard Act; and worker’s compensation paid by Labor Insurance can not fully meet the requirements mandated by Labor Standard Act. In addition, Labor Insurance does not provide for employer’s liability payment. Due to the insufficient Labor Insurance coverage, a corporation will be exposed to additional risk and cost whenever there is an occupational accident. To make up to the insufficient coverage, a corporation needs to purchase insurance policies from private sector. The corporation, however, normally still derives the unnecessary costs due to the fact that either the corporation purchased the wrong type of insurance, or the corporation did not know the right way to plan for transferring the risk of occupational accidents.

Through case study and in-depth interviews, this research has come to several findings. First, most of the corporations understand the impact of occupational accdents, and realize that the risk needs to be transferred. The next finding is that although corporations recognize the importance of the risk transfer caused by occupational accidents, the corporations did not undergo a thorough planning because corporations are not fully familiar with regulations. Thus, the research discovers that corporations require an insurance program that will ensure complete rish transfer. Based on the study of regulation and the comparison of current commercial insurance policies, the research establishes an innovative insurance program that will meet the needs.

The innovative insurance program designed by this research will be able to provide sufficient non-neglegence workers’ compensation, to prepare enough claims for employer liability, and to socially acceptable death benefits. The program, in addition, is also designed to make up to the insufficient coverage by labor insurance, especially the potential gap after certain claims of labor insurance has been annuitized; and to compensate insufficient medical treatment benefits provided by commercial insurance programs. Over the course of designing this innovative program, the research also identifies one barrier. That barrier has to do with occupational disease, which is also assessed as one of occupational accident. For current regulation, occupational disease could only be covered by life and health insurance, not but liability insurance. The inculsion of life and health insurance will soar up the insurance premiers, with which the corporations will become reluctant to purchase this program.

This research recommends the corporation to consider this new innovative insurance program to transfer the rish caused by occupational accidents. With such planning the corporation will be able to achieve the goal of harmonic labor relationship and bring in a win-win situation both for the employer and the employees.