博碩士論文 etd-0601119-220759 詳細資訊

Keywords 高收益債、定期定額、相關係數、t檢定、標準差

中文摘要

台灣低利環境存在多年,加上通膨居高不下,促使負利率時代來臨,民眾資產逐年縮水,想要快速累積財富、達到人生退休目標,不能僅靠傳統的定存來完成,而需要善用投資。台灣金融機構為因應整體市場環境變化及國人領息習慣,推出了許多固定收益型的商品,其中又以高收益債深受民眾喜愛,此也常態性成為長期退休規劃之工具;雖然高收益債券有不錯的高配息,但是高收益債又被稱為垃圾債,因此高收益債的的投資風險與報酬經常被質疑,因此本研究的主要目的就是分析高收益債的長期投資效益及投資風險,讓投資人了解高收益債的實際投資報酬及風險狀況,除此之外,亦比較實際單筆投資及系統性投資(定期定額)高收益債基金與對應投資標的之實際表現。

本研究以2008年至2017年的10年為研究區間,以美國高收益債券為研究對象,分為兩個階段探討美國高收益債券及其他比較標的之投資狀況,第一階段以相關係數比較與Benchmark的關聯性,第二階段則是以t檢定分析實際投資高收益債券基金與對應投資標的之投資績效,並搭配標準差分析資產的波動。

研究結果顯示,高收益債指數在研究區間也擁有最佳的報酬。如果就實際投資來看,高收益債基金在研究區間單筆投資擁有最佳的報酬。以定期定額投資來說,高收益債基金的投資績效也不遜於其他標的,而且標準差亦是居於中間。因此不論是單筆投資或是定期定額,高收益債的確都是風險適中且報酬不錯、適合作長期投資的投資商品。

Abstract

Low interest rate environment has been in Taiwan for many years, together with the high inflation result in the coming of negative real interest rate era. Individuals’ asset shrinks over the years. To quickly accumulate wealth and attain the retirement goal, we need to wisely choose investment products instead of only utilizing the traditional Fixed Deposit. In respond to the changing market environment and the preferences of citizens to obtain regular interest income, various fixed-income products are promoted by the financial institutions in Taiwan. Among them, high yield bond is one of the most popular products, and this product has been widely used as an investment instrument for long-term retirement planning. Although high-yield bonds have good high interest rates, high-yield bonds are also called junk bonds, so the investment risks and rewards of high-yield bonds are often questioned. The main purpose of this study is to analyze the long-term investment benefits and investment risks of high-yield bonds, so that investors can understand the actual investment returns and risk status of high-yield bonds, as well as the actual single investment and fixed-term investment in high-yield bond fund and the comparison of other underlying assets.

This study takes 10 years from 2008 to 2017 as the research interval, and takes the US high-yield bonds as the research object. It is divided into two stages to discuss the investment status of US high-yield bonds and other underlying assets. The first stage compares the correlation coefficient with In the second stage, the investment performance of the actual investment high-yield bonds and the comparison of other underlying assets is analyzed by t-test, and the fluctuation of assets is also analyzed with the standard deviation.

The results of the study show that the high-yield bond index also has the best compensation in the study area. In terms of actual investment, high-yield debt funds have the best compensation for a single investment in the research interval. In terms of regular fixed investment, the investment performance of high-yield debt funds is not inferior to other targets, and the standard deviation is also in the middle. Therefore, whether it is a single investment or a regular quota, high-yield bonds are indeed investment commodities with moderate risk and suitable for long-term investment.