企業轉型策略分析—以研華科技為例

Keywords 策略變革、轉型策略、策略分析、工業電腦、物聯網

中文摘要

2010年智慧型手機普及化,結合無線網路通訊的傳輸,人們可以遠端透過手機控制汽車或家電用品,正是物聯網概念的實現,以網路為基礎透過資料與通訊傳輸,結合實體裝置與虛擬數據,提供使用者更多元快速的服務。此時工業電腦廠商更看準此商機,在工業物聯網更具備基礎設備資源優勢,再搭上軟體趨勢,企業開始選擇改變產品型態,以軟硬體整合方案提供更完整的產業應用服務。

近年來台灣廠商研華科技更致力於物聯網領域轉型,因此本研究透過此企業個案,蒐集相關文章報導、上市公司年報與財務報表等次級資料,再加上訪談的方式取得個案公司資訊,以策略改革經歷的轉型歷程做分析,獲得以下結論:

一、 個案公司針對組織進行調整,推動內部「IMAX」成長模式,鼓勵內部探索機會,同時投資外部資源注入內部;在策略事業組織劃分上,從「特定產品」劃分法改為「產業應用」劃分法。

二、 個案公司針對關鍵資源能力進行重組,自2010年起開始啟動併購投資方式來獲取外部資源,領域包括工業車隊管理、手持裝置、網路通訊、博弈、零售、醫療等。

三、 個案公司期望成為物聯網領域下各產業的最大供應商,最大轉型動機來自大環境趨勢與本身策略轉變,以建立線上平台商店形式,提供各式各樣產業垂直式應用服務,讓客戶不必分散找尋供應商,採取會員訂閱制度,不需要耗費一次性太大的成本,讓客戶能長期黏著於平台。

Abstract

In 2010, the popularity of smart phones, combined with the transmission of wireless network communication, people can remotely control cars or home appliances through mobile phones. It is the realization of the concept of Internet of Things (IoT).

It is based on the network, through data transmission and combined with physical devices. It provides users more services fast.

At this time, industrial computer manufacturers have advantage over this opportunity because of the basic equipment resources.

With the trend of software, enterprises have begun to change the product type, and provide more complete industrial application services with software and hardware integration solutions. A well-known Taiwanese leader, Advantech is more committed to the transformation of the Internet of Things.

Therefore, through this enterprise case, this research collects relevant articles, listed company annual reports and financial statements and other secondary materials, plus interviews to obtain case company information, analyzes the transformation process under strategic reform, and obtains the following conclusions:

First, the case company adjusted the organization to promote the internal "IMAX" growth model, encourage internal exploration opportunities, and invest external resources into the interior; in the division of strategic business organizations, from the "specific product" division to the "industrial application" division law.

Second, the case company reorganized its key resource capabilities. Since 2010, it has initiated mergers and acquisitions to acquire external resources, including industrial fleet management, handheld devices, Internet communications, gaming, retail, and medical.

Third, the case company expects to become the largest supplier of various industries in the field of Internet of Things. The biggest transformation motivation comes from the big environmental trend and its own strategic change, to establish an online platform store form, providing a wide range of vertical application services for the industry, so that customers do not have to Decentralized search for suppliers, membership subscription system, does not cost a one-time cost, so that customers can stick to the platform for a long time.