半導體中古設備商經營策略研究

Keywords 五力分析、半導體、中古設備、策略聯盟、SWOT分析

台灣半導體產業一直在全球高端科技運用佔有舉足輕重的地位,從上游的IC設計,到晶圓材料及製造,一直到下游IC封測,因此整個產業鏈隨著終端應用及製程持續精進,設備需求不斷成長。原廠設備商專注於新設備開發或升級,使得中古設備商有機會提供半導體客戶無論是機台翻新改良、維修保養,乃至於耗材配件的供應。市場需求造就中古設備商的崛起,伴隨而來的新加入者也越來越多,甚至連原廠設備商也加入中古設備市場的服務。個案公司面對持續不斷的競爭,如何保有競爭力,同時運用自身優勢結合不同設備商發展出的經營策略可否成功,將是本研究要探討的主軸。

本研究設計依據五力分析,從新加入者的威脅、替代品的威脅、同業廠商的競爭強度、供應商的議價能力、購買者的議價能力等五大構面分析出個案公司在半導體中古設備產業環境現況,並透過SWOT分析出在此產業環境下個案公司的優勢、劣勢、機會、威脅。

透過五力分析、SWOT分析及專家訪談結論,提出個案公司採取策略聯盟的經營策略,藉由同異業間的互補合作來增加市場競爭力,或是與供應商及客戶上下游之間合作產品開發,共同將目標市場做大,鞏固企業競爭力,經由水平垂直的合作,達成策略聯盟成員雙贏的目標。

本研究結果發現個案公司最適採取策略聯盟的經營策略來強化其產業競爭地位。策略聯盟有其風險存在,因此本研究針對個案公司採取策略聯盟模式提出的建議:加強推廣母公司的半導體設備、集中資源選定半導體蝕刻設備領導品牌之中古設備商合作、取得設備原廠代理等三大面向作為個案公司採行策略聯盟經營策略時的主動避險模式。

Abstract

Taiwan's semiconductor industry has been playing an important role in the use of high-end technology . From upstream IC , to wafer materials and downstream IC , so the entire industrial chain continues to refine with end applications and equipment demand continues to grow. The original equipment manufacturer focused on the development or upgrading of new , so that the equipment manufacturers have the opportunity to provide semiconductor customers whether it is machine refurbishment improvement, repair , and even supplies. Market demand has created the rise of the middle-aged equipment , with more and more new , even the original equipment manufacturers also joined the market of equipment services. In the face of continuous , how to maintain , and how to use their own advantages to combine the strategies developed by different equipment manufacturers will be successful , which will be the main axis to be explored in this study .

Based on the five-force analysis, the design of this study analyzes the status of the case company's industry environment in the semiconductor ancient equipment industry from the five major structures, such as the threat of new entrants, the threat of substitutes, the rivalry among existing competitors , the bargaining power of suppliers, the bargaining power of the buyers, and analyzes the advantages, disadvantages, opportunities and threats of the case companies in this industrial environment through SWOT. Through the five-force analysis and SWOT analysis, it is proposed that the case companies adopt the business strategy of the strategic alliance, through complementary cooperation with different industries to increase market competitiveness, or with suppliers upstream and downstream cooperation product development, and jointly make the target market bigger, consolidate the competitiveness of enterprises, through horizontal vertical cooperation, to achieve a win-win goal of strategic alliance members.

The results of this study show that the case companies are most suitable to adopt the business strategy of strategic alliance to strengthen their competitive position in the industry. Strategic alliance has its own risks, so this study for the case companies to adopt the strategic alliance model of the proposal: strengthen the promotion of the parent company's semiconductor equipment, focus resources to select semiconductor etching equipment to lead the brand of ancient equipment business cooperation, access to equipment agents and other three major orientation as a case-by-case company to adopt the strategy alliance business strategy of the active risk-averse model.