博碩士論文 etd-0519120-085335 詳細資訊

Keywords 深度學習、股票、量化分析、投資組合、多因子模型

中文摘要

本研究參照美商MSCI的 BARRA股票市場多因子線性模型建構流程,以個股基本面、價格面要素資訊,分組後以特定權重合成九大風格因子,並加入依照台灣經濟新報資料庫產業別資料形成二十八個產業因子,建構代表個股資訊的因子資料,並使用上述因子建模,達到預測個股報酬的目的。

多因子線性模型建構後,本研究進而嘗試將模型以多層感知器(Multi-Layer Perception)框架改寫,建構深度學習多因子模型,達到要素資料的標準化、因子合成權重決定、因子值標準化、資產報酬估計等建模步驟自動化的目的。同時以多模型集成學習的機制,得到最終的個股報酬預測結果。

實證結果顯示,使用2009至2018年上市股票資料進行回測,依模型預測報酬高低排序,使用每月篩選出預測報酬前5、10、20、30名股票依等權重、市值加權的方式建構投資組合,並持有一個月的方式,在考慮交易成本後,深度學習版本模型相較線性模型有更高的年化報酬、更低的年化風險,以及更小的最大回撤。

Abstract

This research refers to Barra stock market multi-factor model construction process which published in MSCI Barra research note (2009). We constructed nine style factors and 28 industry factors which are based on stock’s fundamental information, price information, and industry code of the company, which grouped by Taiwan Stock Exchange. Each factor forms the daily frequency data of market to representing individual stock information. Those factors are used to build model to achieve the purpose of predicting individual stock returns.

After construct a linear version factor model, this study further attempts to rewrite the original model with a deep learning framework to construct a deep learning multi-factor model to automate steps such as standardization of factor data, determination of weights to construct factor exposure, and standardization of factor exposure, and the estimated return of each stock. Furthermore, we also test the prediction power of the multi-model voting mechanism.

By using the information of listed stock information from 2009 to 2018 is used for modeling. The empirical results show that after sorting stocks according to the model's predicted return level, and pick the top 5, 10, 20, and 30 stocks that are screened out for the predicted return each month are used to construct investment based on equal weight and market value weighting. After considering transaction costs, the MLP version model has higher annual returns, lower annual risks, and smaller maximum drawdowns than the BARRA (2009) linear version model.