焚化爐維修產業競合策略之研究-以鴻承機械有限公司為例

Keywords 商業模式、焚化爐、機械維修、競合策略、SWOT分析、五力分析

中文摘要

目前台廢棄物處理是環境永續的重要議題,在台灣目前最有效率的處理方式是焚化爐焚化,一方面可以大量的壓縮廢棄物體積,一方面透過燃燒過程亦能產生熱能發電。早期台灣的焚化爐以公營為主,後期開放民營企業加入焚化爐的興建與營運,其中以信鼎及達和環保兩家民營公司為產業領導者。然而焚化爐的操作營運相當複雜,除安裝工程之外,還有定期的設備維修、廢棄物處理、再生能源…等等相關延伸業務,足見焚化爐產業的規模與重要性。目前,台灣多數的焚化爐都將在近年內屆齡,焚化爐產業將要進入後焚化爐時代,除面臨除役或升級的問題之外,環保意識的抬頭與大眾對空汙議題的重視,更使得焚化爐產業的經營問題更形複雜。

本研究以「鴻承機械有限公司」進行個案研究。鴻承機械有限公司以承包焚化爐相關機械維修為核心業務。作為整合型包商,切入以信鼎與達和環保為首的供應鏈為首要任務,因此,如何建立競爭優勢,並開發相關能耐以符合上游廠商需求,成為個案公司發展的關鍵策略核心議題。因此,本研究透過五力分析及商業模式研究產業現況,再以SWOT分析與競合策略分析探討個案公司的營運與問題,最後透過商業模式與業主經營願景形塑企業策略的制定。

本研究發現,在後焚化爐時代,新的技術與法規,將導致業務的複雜度提高,新的營運業務與商業模式也會隨之而生。做為整合性包商,本個案公司宜向上建立起完整的承包服務體系,橫向發展統合電工、機械、清潔…等業務,以強化作為供應商的議價能力;向下則透過業務整合與資訊能力,一方面降低小包商議價或自行創業的能力,降低了潛在進入者的威脅,一方面也能提升作為買方的議價能力;對競爭廠商,則透過提供不同的產品組合與服務體系,並擴展市場佔有率,以降低現有競爭者的威脅。此外,本個案也認為,因應後焚化爐時代的來臨,人才的培育與新的空汙法規的推動,是提升焚化爐產業整體績效的重要關鍵,也能為台灣未來永續環境盡一份心力。

Abstract

Waste disposal is an important issue in environment sustainability. In Taiwan, the most efficient method of waste disposal at present would be through incineration. Not only would the wastes be significantly compressed, but also electricity would be generated through the incineration process. In the past, incinerators in Taiwan were predominately operated by the state. It was only in recent years that the construction and operation of incinerators were opened to private businesses. Among those private businesses, Hsin Ding and Da He Environment Protection companies emerged as industry leaders. However, the mechanical and business operations of incinerator are convoluted. In addition to installation, services integral to the incinerator industry such as periodic maintenance, disposal of generated wastes, renewable energy, and other services dictates the scale and importance of said industry. Presently, the majority of the incinerators in Taiwan will near the closure phase of their lifecycle, and that would herald the beginnings of the post-incinerator era. In addition to the issues of incinerator decommission or upgrade, increasing environmental awareness and growing public concerns over air pollution issues further complicates the continued management of the incinerator industry.

This research conducts a case study review with “Hong Cheng Machinery Company Limited.” The core services provided by the company are contractual maintenance-related services for incinerators. As an integrated contractor, interposing itself into the supply chain of the industry, headed by both Hsin Ding and Da He Environment Protection companies, would be its foremost priority. Thus, the establishment of competitive advantages and development of necessary capabilities that meet the needs of upstream manufacturers are the core issues of the key strategies for company growth. Therefore, this research studies the current overview of industry through both the five forces and business model analysis; investigates the operations and potential issues of the case study company through SWOT analysis and co-opetition strategy; and finally, the formulation of future business strategy through the combination of the business model analysis and the corporate vision of the owner.

This research shows that in the post-incinerator era, the advent of new technologies and regulations would lead to the increased complexity of the industry, resulting in the creation of new services and business models. As an integrated contractor, the case study company should establish a more comprehensive system for contractual services and a horizontal integration of services such as electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, cleaning services, and etc., in order to strengthen its bargaining power as a supplier. Moreover, integration of services and information collection capabilities would not only lower the threat of potential entrants through decreasing the bargaining powers and new startups of small-scale contractors, but also enhance the bargaining power of the case study company as a buyer. In terms of competitors, the case study company should reduce the threat of existing competitor through diversifying its product mix and service system to increase its existing market shares. Furthermore, this research also believes that in anticipation of the post-incinerator era, talent development and lobbying for new air pollution regulations are key factors in improving the overall performance of the incinerator industry, and would further contribute to a sustainable environment for Taiwan.