國防產業競爭力分析-以造船產業為例

Keywords

產業供應鏈、國艦國造、五加二產業創新計畫、國防產業 industrial supply chain, five plus two industry innovation plan, national defense industry, national shipbuilding

中文摘要

目前政府推動五加二產業創新計畫中的「國防產業」,不僅是為了實現國防自主的重要政策,更是能透過產業經濟的乘數效果帶動經濟成長,而造船產業即在國防產業中扮演了相當重要的角色。國內造船產業從早期60年代的拆船業開始萌芽,歷經50餘年的發展,也曾締造過全球商船排名第8大的造船國家,台灣的造船相關技術並無問題,且品質也相當高,那麼為何台灣造船產業明明具有高品質的水準也具有一定需求,卻仍存在發展瓶頸,這是本研究所極欲探討的問題。

本研究首先透過波特的鑽石理論,驗證造船產業的確是具有競爭力的產業,但因為資源有限,無法對造船產業進行全面的接觸與訪視,僅限縮在台灣國際造船公司的產業鏈中,依據本土、清白與專業技術與能量為標準,篩選其中六家在台船產業鏈結構中不同專業領域且具代表性的廠商,藉由透過專家訪談與實際訪廠,並依訪視結果分析產業面臨之問題與對未來發展的看法。

研究結果顯示造船產業普遍皆存在著有對需求的不穩定、國防國家標準未制定的隱憂,與技術成長緩慢、融資困難的困境,並希望在資源建構上能透過政府扮演適當的角色、擘劃符合需求的科技專案計畫、輔導教育縮短產學落差、適切的產業扶植作為與提出產業期待的採購方法。但這僅是本研究中所能依據接觸到的一小部分造船產業業者的看法做出之整理,提出之建議或許無法深入到造船產業中的其他屬性業者,這也是未來要繼續努力的空間與後續研究的參考。

Abstract

At present, the government's promotion of the "national defense industry" in the five-plus-two industry innovation plan is not only to achieve important policies for national defense independence, but also to drive economic growth through the multiplier effect of the industrial economy, and the shipbuilding industry plays a very important role in the defense industry. The domestic shipbuilding industry related technology is no problem and its quality is quite high. Why the Taiwan shipbuilding industry clearly has a high level of quality and has certain needs, but there are still bottlenecks in development. This is an issue that the Institute is keen to explore.

This research first proves that the shipbuilding industry is indeed a competitive industry through Porter's diamond theory. However, due to limited resources, it is impossible to make comprehensive contacts and visits to the shipbuilding industry, and it is only limited to the industrial chain of Taiwan International Shipbuilding Corporation. According to the local, innocence and professional technology as the standards, six representative manufacturers in different professional fields in the ship industry chain structure are selected, through expert interviews and actual visit, and interview results analysis The problems facing the industry and the perception of future development.

The research results show that the shipbuilding industry generally has the disadvantages of unstable demand, undeveloped national defense standards, and the dilemma of slow technology growth and financing difficulties. It is hoped that the resources construction can play an appropriate role and plan through the government. The scientific and technological project plan and counseling education that meet the demand shorten the gap between industry and university, and the appropriate industrial support as the procurement method that proposes the industry expectation. However, this is only the basis of the views of a small number of shipbuilding industry companies that have been exposed in this study. The suggestions may not be able to penetrate into other property owners in the shipbuilding industry. This is also the space for future efforts, and reference for follow-up studies.