家族企業的經營歷程與策略-以欽和公司為例

Keywords C3E分析、深度訪談法、策略鑽石模型、家族企業、歷史事件分析法

中文摘要

在台灣近代的經濟發展過程當中,中小企業扮演舉足輕重的關鍵角色,政府因此設立經濟部中小企業處,作為中小企業創業成長的後盾。雖然中小企業的公司規模無法與上市櫃公司相比,但是中小企業家數眾多,約占企業總家數97 %以上,其所雇用的勞工總人數也相當龐大,約佔總就業人口78 %以上,對於增加台灣整體就業率有很大的貢獻。此外,台灣有很多家族型中小企業,其資金、人力、設備與各種資源皆不若上市櫃公司充裕,面對國內外市場的激烈競爭與各國貿易關稅壁壘,企業主如何處理重大營運危機、順應產業環境變遷,帶領公司克服各種難關並順利傳承至下一代,實為經營管理的一大挑戰,也是本論文相當感興趣並且想要研究的主題。

本研究將以傳統沖壓模具製造業-欽和工業股份有限公司做為家族型中小企業的研究對象,應用歷史事件分析法探究個案公司歷年來的重大危機與轉折點,探討包括創業初期、主要股東分拆、成功外銷轉型、二代接班、新廠設立等重大議題。另外還藉由深度訪談法了解與分析員工、客戶與供應商等15位利益關係人,對於個案家族企業的經營管理看法與建議,期能持續精進優點,進而改善缺點。此外,透過C3E分析與策略鑽石模型,進行客戶、競爭者、個案公司本身、外在產業環境等未來發展策略分析,希望能在嚴酷的國際貿易競爭之中突圍,進一步找出未來的關鍵成功策略,達成企業永續發展的目標。

透過本研究架構與相關的策略分析方法,希望整理與歸納家族型中小企業能夠基業長青的關鍵要素與策略,一方面了解當時遭遇各種經營危機的處理方式,做為公司未來的營運參考對策,另一方面可協助家族企業朝向追求卓越、客戶滿意、永續經營的目標邁進。

Abstract

Small and medium-sized enterprises have played important roles during modern economic development period in Taiwan. Taiwanese government also sets up Small and Medium Enterprise Administration of the Ministry of Economic Affairs as the backing for the growth of SMEs. Although the size of a small and medium-sized enterprise cannot be compared with that of a listed company, the number of SMEs is large, accounting for more than 97% of the total number of enterprises. The total number of workers employed by SMEs is also quite large, accounting for more than 78% of the total employed workers. SMEs has contributed a lot to increasing the overall employment rate in Taiwan. In addition, the capital, manpower, equipment and various resources of many family-owned SMEs are not as abundant as listed companies. In the circumstance of fierce industrial competition and trade barriers of many countries, how business owners lead companies to overcome various difficulties and smoothly pass business on to the next generation are major challenges for business management. These are also the great research topics in this paper.

This research takes Respect Her Industrial Co., Ltd. as the object of family-owned SMEs. It applies historical event analysis method to explore the major business crises and turning point over past years, including the period of initial stage of entrepreneurship, major shareholders separation, successful export transformation, second-generation succession, new factory establishment and etc. Besides, through in-depth interviews of employees, customers and suppliers, this research might analyse the views and recommendations of the case company. Furthermore, through C3E Analysis and Strategic Diamond Model, we could analyse key successful strategies to achieve the goal of sustainable development of the company.

By applying this research structure and related strategic analysis methods, we hope to sort out and summarize the key elements and strategies for family-owned SMEs to be able to achieve long-term success. On the one hand, we could derive useful methods that have encountered various operational crises and take them for future reference. On the other hand, these research results might help family-owned businesses move towards to the goal of excellence, customer satisfaction and sustainable management.