牛肉進口商之競爭策略研究-以T公司為例

Keywords SWOT分析、資源基礎理論、五力分析、競爭策略、進口牛肉

中文摘要

進口牛肉在台灣主要以供應內需為主,台灣地狹人稠大規模發展畜牧養殖業不易,一個對進口高度依賴且市場成熟又持續具有成長潛力的牛肉進口產業,面對全球貿易競爭、國外貨源產品同質性高、資訊透明、貿易鏈縮短、市場競爭激烈、國內客戶及消費者期待有更好的品質與服務下,傳統的牛肉進口產業該如何面對產業的創新與競爭?本研究以T公司為例探討牛肉進口產業當前的競爭情況,期盼研擬出一套有效的經營策略以形成競爭優勢,並在未來產業中持續扮演關鍵角色。

研究中將利用五力分析、資源基礎理論及SWOT分析等文獻進行研析,並為後續質化分析訂定訪談綱要的理論基礎。本研究受訪對象為個案公司之高階主管、供應商、客戶及國外牛肉協會共4位專家,並依不同領域的訪談對象設計出關鍵訪談題目,藉以綜整分析出個案公司在進口牛肉產業之定位;再依上述研究發現提出個案公司競爭優勢分析,並對個案公司提出未來發展之策略建議。

本次研究結果發現,牛肉進口商之間在銷售客戶通路類型上仍有所區隔,但貿易全球化及出口商來台設立據點在地化服務的影響之下,傳統分層的供應鏈模式逐漸消失去中間化當中,且連鎖餐飲及物流公司也跨入進口牛肉銷售行列;綜觀牛肉進口商主要發展現況不論在產品屬性、代理品牌、開展實體店鋪與網路電商等等的商業模式均頗為類似。個案公司以「誠信」精神塑造出的企業文化、人力資源及管理能力是奠定發展的基石,建議:持續深耕批發通路、發展自有品牌、開發副產品延伸產品生命週期、自建倉儲、增加代理品牌、拉高工廠競爭障礙、增加高端肉品比例擴張產品線。牛肉進口商面對國際採購競價與國內淺碟經濟規模,如果停留在原物料進口買賣不採取多元發展策略,勢必會遭受市場嚴峻挑戰。

Abstract

Imported beef in Taiwan is mainly based on the supply of domestic demand. Taiwan’s beef industry is a mature market and has continuous growth potential. Facing global trade competition, how should the traditional beef import industry face industry innovation and competition? This study uses Company T as an example to explore the current competition situation in the beef import industry. It is expected that a set of effective business strategies will be developed to form a competitive advantage, and it will continue to play a key role in the future industry.

The research will use the literature of the Five Forces Analysis, Resource-Based View, and SWOT analysis to conduct research and analysis. The interviewees in this study were:beef supplier, customer, foreign beef federation and senior executives of the case company, total of 4 experts. The key interview topics were designed based on the interviewees in different fields to analyze the case company in the beef industry positioning.

The results of this study found that there are still differences in the types of sales customer channels between beef importers. Under the influence of the globalization trade and the exporters localized services, the traditional beef supply chain model was gradually disappeared. The chain resturants and delivery companies also entered the ranks of imported beef sales. The suggestions for T company are: continue to groth up the wholesale channel, innovate own branding, develop value added products, build warehouse, increase unique products and increase the entry barriers of meat factory.