飼料業垂直整合效益分析

Keywords

發展策略、垂直整合、飼料產業 vetical integration, development strategy, feed industry

中文摘要

有好的 策略是,是ㄧ個企業想要永續經營,就該對策略有所研究。在 飼料產業中,由於具有高資本支出產業 特性,倘若 能 採取垂直整合策略,可以達到降低風險、確保回收等諸多效益。 依據 2011 年飼料公會 統計,會內之會員 家 數減少為 55 家,而全部資本規模卻 擴大到新台幣 1,486 億元,顯 而易 見 ,飼料產 業者已朝向「大者恆大」之趨勢目前台灣飼料 產 業 之 產能 主要以提供 畜產、水產使用為主 而 只有少數水產飼料外銷到國外,屬為內需型產業, 如何不斷擴張飼料產業及降低生產成本 十分值得研究。 本研究係是以 N 公司作為個案 研究 ,經由 七 位專家訪談深入研究企業發展策略中, 垂直整合之動機與效益, 來印證飼料產業的產業鏈上,評估 N 公司在產業鏈上的垂直整合發展策略。

本研究的實證結果如下:本文以 N 公司為例,透過結合價值鏈與最適整合階段的概念,分析 N 公司是否能藉由垂直整合相關業務,進一步提升利潤 。利用 訪談 N 公司主管及其他相關產業專家,實證結果顯示 N 公司若只單純進行飼料銷售,年獲利為 5.76 億元,在進行各 飼 料別垂直 整合 30~50% 飼料量自用 經營後,整體年獲利為 11.01 億 元 禽畜飼養之飼料成本係以牌告價計算,飼料廠利潤會再提升,本研究未額 外計價飼料利潤 增加 5.24 億 元,因此在財務及人力資源條件許可下,顯示適當的垂直整合策略對 N 公司是有效益的。期許本研究的個案探討與分析,能替產業中其他的經營業者,帶來學習及借鏡的典範。

Abstract

A good strategy is that if an enterprise wants to operate sustainably, it should do some research on the strategy. In feed i ndustry, owing to the characteristics of high capital expenditure industry, if vertical integration strategy can be adopted, multi effect such as low risk and ensuring recovery can be achieved.

According to the statistics of the feed Associatio n in 20 11, the number of members in the feed association has decreased to 55, while the total capital scale has expanded to NT$148.6 billion. Obviously, the feed industry has tended to be "big and big". At present, the production capacity of Taiwan's feed industr y is mainly to provide livestock and aquatic products, while only a few aquatic feeds are exported to foreign countries and belong to domestic demand industries, such as domestic demandindustries. It is worth studying how to expand feed industry an d reduc e production cost.

This research is based on N company as a case study. Through 7 t h expert interviews, the motivation and effectiveness of vertical integration in enterprise development strategy are studied in depth to verify the industrial cha in of feed industry and evaluate the vertical integration development strategy of N company in industry chain.

The empirical results of this study are as follows: This paper takes N company as an example, through combining the concept of value chain a nd optimal integ ration stage, to analyze whether N company can further enhance profits by vertical integration of related businesses. Empirical results of interviews with N company executives and other relevant industry experts show that if N company only sells feed, its annual profit will be 576 million yuan. After vertical integration of feed (30%- 50% feed for self use) operation, the total annual profit will be 1.101 billion yuan (feed cost of poultry and livestock feeding is calculated on the basis of br and price, and t he profit of feed factory will be increased again. This study has no additional valuation for feeding. Material profit) increased by 524 million yuan, so under the permission of financial and human resources conditions, it shows that the ap propriate vertical integration strategy is effective for N company. It is hoped that the case study and analysis of this study will bring a model of learning and borrowing mirror for other operators in the industry.