用PDCA循環探索企業反敗為勝的過程 — 以TT塑膠公司為例

Keywords 複合材料、人因工程學、氣動工具、PDCA

中文摘要

TT塑膠成立於1986年,公司初期是以家用電器零部件的射出成型加工為主,客戶大多為國內外的知名廠商。正當公司業務趨於穩定之際,卻碰上了1990年因伊拉克攻佔科威特所引發的石油危機。使得塑膠原料的市場價格波動很大,也直接造成了接單上的困難。公司用了近三年的時間才將企業穩定下來。不料幾年後的1997年,又再次遭遇亞洲金融風暴的襲擊。使得工廠的經營再度陷入困境。沒有想到經過了十年的奮鬥,卻如此的不堪一擊,結果依然是一場空。這使得公司不得不重新思考TT塑膠未來的經營方向。

本研究以一家成立超過三十年的塑膠企業做為研究對象,深入的探討當企業面臨失敗之後,如何以PDCA理論模型作爲再次出發的工具。並透過訪談此個案公司領導層,有了更多的瞭解以PDCA模型作爲公司經營管理的工具是可行的。並對該模型如何運用於此行業,有著實際的操作方法與解說。同時,也對塑膠材料的變化、塑膠在氣動工具方面逐步替代金屬的使用過程, 對複合材料的潛在發展做一分析研究。

本研究仔細分析了當企業面臨失敗之後, 如何以PDCA模型的實踐,進而反敗為勝的實際案例作為說明,並以此證明該方法的實用性、可靠性與可複製性。

同時也對幾十年來塑膠的發展,從種類、特性、工程能力都更細緻的分析,而整個塑膠在氣動工具上應用的發展都是基於人的原因。人因工程學的出現更是推動了材料的進化,工業的發展,人類的進步。

當我們在因公司需要大力發展塑膠的更多可能的時候,也不能忘記塑膠污染的問題,廢料回收也必須同步發展。希望透過本研究的結論與建議,除了闡述從失敗到成功的解決方案,也提供給塑膠行業的從業者們一些產業的相關資訊。

Abstract

TT Plastic Products Co. Ltd. was founded in 1986, initial stage of the company was mainly on the plastic injection processing parts for the housing and household appliances. Customers are mostly well-known domestic and oversea manufacturers.

While the business was gradually stabilizing, there came the oil crisis due to Iraq's invasion of Kuwait in 1990. The business was seriously impacted by the big market price fluctuation for plastic raw materials. It took the company nearly three years to stabilize the business again.

Unfortunately a few years later in 1997, again the company encountered the attack of Asian financial storm which resulted in a big trouble for the operation. The company had never realized how vulnerable it was although a decade of great efforts had been made.

Did not expect after ten years of struggle, but so vulnerable, the result is still empty. The company had no choice but to reconsider a new strategy for the future.

This study case takes a plastic enterprise established for more than 30 years as the research object, deeply analyze and discuss how to apply PDCA process theory model as a tool to restart again when facing challenges. Through interview with the company's leadership, there is better understanding of the feasibility of using PDCA model as a company management tool. There are also practical method and explanation on how the process model can be applied in the plastic business. At the same time, the study also covers the potential development of Compound Plastics in view of recent changes of plastic materials and gradual replacement of metal materials used in pneumatic tools.

This study carefully analyzes a practical case of how to turn around the company by implementing the PDCA process model to prove its practicability, reliability and reproducibility of this method.

It also clearly draws the conclusion of Human is the key factor to drive the better and refined development in varieties, characteristics and engineering capabilities of plastics industrial or the development of Pneumatic Tools for decades.

The emergence of Human Factor Engineering stimulate the evolution of materials, development of industrial and progress of human being.

While we are aggressively exploring the possibility to develop the plastics industry for future needs, we must not forget the problem of plastic pollution. Therefore, scrap material recycling issue must also be taken care of simultaneously.

It is hoped that through the conclusions and suggestions of this study, in addition to elaborate the solutions from failure to success, some relevant information can also be provided to practitioners in the plastics industry.