博碩士論文 etd-0618118-192518 詳細資訊

Keywords

品牌信任、旅行社、金質旅遊獎、套裝行程、品牌形象、觀光業 tourism industry, travel agency, TQAA award, package tours, brand image, brand trust

中文摘要

隨著亞洲經濟快速崛起,帶動旅遊產業快速成長,每年出國人數呈倍數成長,旅遊已成為一個亮眼的明星產業。旅遊產品與其他產業產品相較,具有無形性、不可分割性、易變動性、易消滅性、季節性及易模仿性等特性。歡樂亦或美好的回憶,乃是旅遊產品的最大價值。在旅遊相關產業中,旅行社猶如一座橋樑,扮演各觀光景點與旅客之間的中介角色,並串連所有觀光相關產業。而為創造旅遊產品最大價值,旅行社須將旅遊所需,舉凡機票、旅館、餐廳、門票…等諸多元素加以包裝,並經由顧客親身實踐遊程,方能實現旅遊產品的價值。

面對劇烈的市場競爭,不少旅行社透過部落客、玩家帶路代言,或是透過參賽得獎,期許在市場中佔有一席之地。然而,獲得「金質旅遊獎」是否真的能成功吸引消費者注意、產生共鳴,最後促成實際的購買行為,並成為旅行業者產品成功銷售的法寶呢?這是本研究關注的焦點。

本研究以中華民國品質保障協會主辦之「金質旅遊獎」的評審及旅行社業者為受訪對象,透過次級資料蒐集與深度訪談法進行實證研究,期藉由分析得獎產品的特質,歸納探討旅遊產品的獲獎原因與獲獎後的效益,如:是否有助於品牌形象與品牌信任的提升?是否有助於旅行社業者的銷售成績?

研究結果發現,價位合理、行程透明、服務滿意等是業者獲得「金質旅遊獎」的最重要原因。依得獎業者經驗,消費者對獲獎產品確實有正向評價,有助於提昇消費者的選擇偏好,對旅行社的品牌形象也有助益。本研究期待為旅遊業者找到打造優質產品的努力方向,藉以獲取更多消費者青睞,並擴大整個旅遊市場的消費規模。

Abstract

Along with the rapid economic growth in Asia, tourism has been developing at an accelerated pace, and the number of outbound travellers multiplies every year. Nonetheless, as compared to other products, tourism products have the characteristics of intangibility, inseparability, changeability, perishability, seasonality, and imitability. As a result of these unique characteristics, trval agencies emerge and play a key role in bridging all tourism-related industries, scenic sites, and tourists. Since the greatest value of tourism products comes from the joy and unforgettable memories consumers obtain from travels, travel agencies need to consider factors like plane tickets, accommodation, restaurants, entry tickets, and others while designing packages so that the values of tourism products can be realised during consumers’ travel experience.

However, package tours are now facing great challenges as the result of the competitiveness in the market. To enhance their recognition and brand image, many agencies have sought the endorsements of bloggers and renowned travellers or endeavored to win the TQAA Award (Travel Quality Assurance Association). Nonetheless, the question is whether such an accreditation is effective in promoting an agency’s products and further increase consumers’ purchase behaviors. The study intends to answer this fundamental yet critical question.

Through interviews with judges of the TQAA and the stakeholders from travel agencies, this research aims to identify whether the determinants of the TQAA Award and the accreditation of the organisation can promote the brand image, improve the brand trust, and influence the sales. Methods adopted in the research include the collection of secondary data and in-depth interviews.

The research finds that the TQAA accreditation relies heavily on the norm of “reasonable pricing, transparent itinerary, and service satisfaction” in its evaluation. Awarded agencies ascertain that consumers do show a positive preference for the awarded products, which in turn can enhance brand image.