博碩士論文 etd-0825118-201005 詳細資訊

Keywords 策略分析、SWOT分析、競爭優勢、資源基礎理論、紡織產業

中文摘要

台灣紡織產業已發展近六十年,曾經為台灣第一大創匯產業,為台灣經濟奇蹟的基石。然而,近十年來台灣勞動薪資不斷調漲,台灣紡織產業不再具備低成本生產的優勢,再加上中國與東南亞等國家的削價競爭,台灣紡織產業產值逐年萎縮,所幸在台灣廠商積極轉型之下,已朝向差異化發展,並在國際市場中佔有一席之地。這樣的轉變引起研究者的興趣,因此欲針對台灣紡織廠商的經營策略進行研究。本研究透過次級資料以及深度訪談了解紡織產業的現況,以資源基礎觀點以及SWOT分析作為探討個案公司經營策略的理論架構,首先運用資源基礎觀點盤點個案公司的各項資源,了解其擁有的競爭優勢,再透過SWOT分析針對探究個案公司的內外部環境,從中探究可再改進之處,並提出相關的策略建議。

本研究發現個案公司的成功之處在於遵循紡織產業的發展趨勢,以環保機能性紡織品的正確定位切入國際市場,並致力於技術的開發與創新,增加產品的附加價值,且自身與供應商、品牌客戶三者的關係密切,得以即時回應客戶的需求,再加上共同品牌行銷策略直接接觸終端消費者,進而增加材料品牌的知名度。而政府應解決產業斷鏈的問題,以防止成衣產業持續外移的危機,並提升國家形象,協助台灣紡織廠商擺脫物美價廉的標籤,以增強其國際競爭力。

Abstract

Taiwan's textile industry has grown for sixty years. It was once largest foreign exchange earnings industry in Taiwan, also was the cornerstone of Taiwan’s economic miracle. However, minimum wage in Taiwan have been rising steadily over the past decade. Taiwan’s textile industry no longer has the advantage of low-cost production. In addition, in the case of low-cost competition between the countries like China and Southeast Asia, the output value of Taiwan’s textile industry has declined year by year. Fortunately, Taiwan’s manufacturers are actively transforming so that they can move towards differentiation and play an important role in the international market. These kinds of changes were attracted researcher. Therefore, the study wants to explore the business strategies of Taiwanese textile companies. The study wants to analyze the environment of the textile industry by secondary data and in-depth interview. Resource-Based View and SWOT analysis are used to be theoretical framework to explore business strategy of the case company. First, resource-based view is used to summarize the resourse of the case company and find out the competitive advantage. Then, SWOT analysis is used to explore the internal and external environment of the case company. Finally, find out how case company can improve to grow continuously, and propose suggestions for case company’s future development.

According to the study result, the success of the case company lies in following the trend of the textile industry, cutting into the international market with the correct position, committing itself to the development of technology and innovation, increasing the added value of products, making the relationship almong the branded customers and suppliers closly to response the customer's needs quickly, and connecting the ultimate consumers directly by co-branding strategies to increase the brand's visibility. In addition, the government should solve the problem of industrial fragmentation to prevent the external crisis of the textile industry, and improve the country's image, help Taiwanese textile manufacturers to enhance their international competitive strength.