醫療跨域治理中互動結構及個體權重之研究 -以醫病共享決策為例

Keywords 個體權重、社會平均定理(SAT)、資訊整合理論(IIT)、跨域治理、醫病共享決策

中文摘要

國內醫療管理經驗在國際上一直有著非常好的評價,除了我們有非常充足的人才資料庫外,更能與時俱進的引進與使用各項品管工具與手法進行品質改善與效能提升,並且利用PDCA手法循環完成流程改善。目前國內由衛生福利部推動導入「醫病共享決策」的概念。「醫病共享決策」顧名思義就是要讓病患能一起參與醫療決策,改變傳統知情同意的模式,由醫病共同決策選擇。因此本論文希望可以了解國內醫病共享的執行現況與成效,並了解個體與群體在經過「醫病共享決策」後認知與決策權重是否會發生改變。

本研究以公共事務管理整合參考架構(PAM)為理論架構,輔以跨域治理應用研究架構,結合判斷與決策方法論探討個體認知、以及個體與群體行為,主要以醫病共享為研究案例,並分別於個體認知權重以資訊整合理論(IIT)、群體互動結構以社會平均定理(SAT)為研究方法。此外,本研究也設計驗證IIT的準實驗研究之效度。研究邀請12位專家學者進行問卷訪談,並完成10位患者、15位模擬受試者及15位臨床護理人員的IIT與SAT問卷。

研究結果顯示,多數受訪專家都同意SDM是很好的政策,但是政策推動上應該要更明確。至於IIT問卷結果顯示,10位受訪的乳癌患者在治療方法的選擇過程中,有50%患者屬於等權重平均模式。有40%經過SDM介入後發生了認知模式的改變,更有高達80%為等權重模式。乳癌患者與模擬受試者的認知模式相同,資訊整合理論實驗為準實驗研究的應該是可成立的。藉此,類似研究可以用模擬者替代,以避免當事人不方便受訪時可以使用。在群體互動中,醫療人員所佔的權重較高,顯示在SDM過程中醫護人員的影響力較大。

原則上透過SDM的介入,是可以改變個人的認知,也就是說,病人在與醫療人員對談後,或許會因此改變的資訊整合的規則,這也可以間接傳達SDM應該是有發揮了效果

Abstract

Taiwan has good experience in health care administration and enough human resource of medical care. In order to get better patient safety, we often use PDCA method to solve and improve the quality of medical procedures and followe new concepts of medical care all over the world. Shared decision making is a new method to get better communication between patients and medical staffs. By this way, patient and his family could have a good talk with medical staff to get a suitable choice of medical treatment. In this research, we want to know that the cognition of patient while making a medical decision. Also, we want to know the effect of intervention of SDM method, and whether it could change the cognition of patient or not.

In this study, we use the Public Affairs Management model (PAM) as the theoretical framework, and using the cross-domain governance application research framework that combines the judgment and decision-making methodology to explore individual cognition and group behavior, mainly with the shared decision making. The individual cognitive weights are based on the information integration theory (IIT) and the group interaction using the social average theorem (SAT) as the research method. In addition, this study also designed to validate the validity of quasi-experimental studies of IIT. The study invited 12 experts to conduct questionnaire interviews and completed the IIT and SAT questionnaires for 10 patients, 15 simulated subjects and 15 clinical nurses.

As the results show that most of the interviewed experts agree that SDM is a good policy, but the policy should be modified. As to the results of the IIT questionnaire, 50% of the 10 breast cancer patients interviewed in this study, the cognition of shared decision making belonged to the equal weighted average model, and SDM intervention have changed cognitive patterns of 40% patients, and up to 80% are with equal weight patterns. Breast cancer patients and subjects of mock object group have the same cognitive model. Therefore, information integration theory (IIT) experiments could be regarded as a quasi-experimental research. In this way, similar studies can be replaced with simulators to avoid inconvenience when the parties are interviewed. In the group interaction, the weight of medical personnel is relatively high, indicating that the influence of medical staff in the SDM process is greater.

In general, through the intervention of SDM, it is possible to change the individual's cognition. That is to say, the patient may change the rules of information integration after talking with the medical staff. This can also indirectly convey that SDM should have played a role.