台商因應大陸工具機產業發展之經營策略研究:以建德工業公司為例

Keywords 五力分析、鑽石模型、競爭優勢、兩岸、工具機

中文摘要

工具機是在工業發展中所必須要有的基礎設備,故一個國家的工業要發展就必須先發展工具機產業,隨著工具機產業的快速發展,國家的工業發展才能有持續的動能。中國大陸伴隨著長期持續的5年計畫,成為經濟快速發展緊緊追趕美國的全球第二大經濟體,早已遠遠超過日本與德、英、法歐洲各國,其工具機產業發展非常蓬勃;台灣的工具機產業原本在全世界的供應鏈上佔有舉足輕重的角色,對於中國大陸工具機產業蓬勃發展,台灣的工具機產業要如何因應才能持續發展。

本研究設計是依據鑽石模型中四個要點:相關支持產業的表現、企業本體策略結構與相互間競爭程度、需求條件、生產要素,再加上另外兩個變數就是政府與機會。兩岸工具機產業的鑽石模型是經由訪談工具機產業的專家與業者共12位,其中包含工具機生產與相關零組件業者,經由訪談內容分析並討論兩岸工具機產業上的競爭優勢消長狀況。最後以個案公司為例,並運用五力分析來探討台灣工具機產業中磨床工具機面臨中國大陸工具機高速發展要考慮何種經營策略,繼續保有競爭優勢。

本研究結論兩岸工具機產業的發展趨勢,中國大陸工具機市場大、政府大力扶持與鼓勵、資金雄厚,中國大陸工具機產業競爭優勢已大於台灣了,台灣唯有工具機產業相關衛星產業鏈完整、先進入國際化有品牌效應這兩項優勢。本研究最後以個案公司為例,運用五力分析歸納結果,台灣工具機產業的競爭力已經減弱,要繼續保持競爭優勢的經營策略,唯有盡快投資中國大陸,運用中國大陸工具機產業的競爭優勢,轉換成為台灣工具機產業的競爭力,讓台灣的工具機產業持續為台灣的經濟添磚加瓦。

Abstract

The machine tool is the basic equipment that must be possessed in the industrial development. Therefore, a country's industry must develop the machine tool industry before it can develop. With the high-speed development of the machine tool industry, the country's industrial development can have sustained kinetic energy. With the long-term sustainable five-year plan, China’s economic development has rapidly become the second largest economy in the world with rapid economic development and closely following the United States. China has already surpassed Japan and Germany, Britain, France and European countries. The development of China’s machine tool industry is very prosperous; Taiwan’s the machine tool industry originally occupies a pivotal role in the supply chain around the world. For the vigorous development of the machine tool industry in mainland China, how Taiwan's machine tool industry can continue to develop in response.

This research design is based on the four key points in the diamond model: the performance of related industries and supporting industries, the corporate strategy structure and degree of competition, demand conditions, and production factors, plus two other variables are government and opportunities. The diamond model of the machine tools industry on both sides of the Taiwan Strait is interviewed 12 experts and practitioners who comprised of machine tool production and related parts and components companies. Through the content of the interviews, we analyzed and discussed the competitive advantages of the machine tools industry on both sides of the Taiwan Strait. Finally, taking the case company as an example, and using the Five Forces analysis to explore Taiwan's machine tool industry, which is Grinding machine tool in the face of high-speed development of China's machine tool machine tool machine to consider what kind of business strategy to continue to maintain competitive advantage.

This case study uses case companies as examples. The Five Forces analysis analyzes the results, which is the competitiveness of Taiwan’s machine tool industry has weakened. This study concludes that the development trend of the machine tool industry in the two sides of the Taiwan Strait has a large market for machine tools in China, strong support and encouragement from the government, and strong capital. The competitive advantage of the Chinese machine tool industry is larger than that of Taiwan. Taiwan machine tool industry only has two advantages which are machine tool industry-related satellite industry chain completing and brand affected with the early entering the international market . Taiwan's machine tool industry must continue to maintain its competitive advantage in its business strategy. Only by investing in mainland China as soon as possible and using the competitive advantages of the mainland's machine tool industry can it be transformed into the competitiveness of the Taiwan’s machine tool industry. Let Taiwan’s machine tool industry continue to contribute to Taiwan’s economy.