日月光在中國的經營策略之研究

Keywords 五力模型、PEST 分析、SWOT 分析、半導體、封裝測試; Five force, PEST, OSAT, Semi-Conductor, SWOT

中文摘要

中國在過去藉由較低廉的勞動力成本,獲取了來自國外半導體,包含在傳統的製造、及半導體下游的封裝測試等業務。近年來,通過長期國外技術的引進及中國國內大力培養高科技技術人才,中國不像大家認知的以往的印象,只能單單承接低端及傳統的製造項目,而是已經在數年的過程中完成了半導體的基本累積;而更隨著近年來全球電子化的大力開展,使得中國的半導體產業下游興旺。目前在手機、電腦等產品的出貨量已穩座世界第一,而消費電子及電動汔車,物聯網,人工智慧等議題及新興產業的興起,也將會給中國國內的半導體產業迎接了大量的消費需求。

無疑地,中國已成為全球第一大的消費電子生產及消費國。而近年來,在中國政府的強勁政策下、國家集成電路產業投資基金,即所謂的大基金,資金規模已累計達到近6500億人民幣,且引導並加快了中國大陸半導在產能的建設及研發,而以種種政策及環境下,大陸已接力韓國及台灣,承接第三次全球半導體產能及產業的移轉。

中國已將成為全球最大的半導體生產及需求地;從2013年起,中國的半導體行業一直以不斷以水準整合及併購的方式來快速形成規模化並同時取得先進的製程、技術、人才。就經濟效益來說,產業水準整合帶來的效應是最直接快速且有效益的;且這種併購方式在今日也一直不斷的持續再發生及增強中,在2015年時,達到了全球半導體併購的高峰,而中國的半導體透過了中國政府的政策推動及豐厚的資金助力下,產生了幾筆最具規模的併購;如,江蘇長電(原本排名全球第六;中國排名第一大封測廠),已於2015年完成併購,併購了原本排名全球第四的新加坡第一大封測廠星科金朋(Stats Chip Pac);且目前也與中芯國際進一步結盟,中國排名第二的天水購併了美商FCI(Flip Chip Intl.)南通富士通亦於2015年底,併購AMD旗下兩座封測廠,分別為超微蘇州廠及檳城廠以提升高階封測的實力。這幾個併購,除了使得生產規模得到快速提昇外,也同時承接了被併購者的現有先進製程及客戶資源;中國半導體目前的趨勢都以整合的方式來形成寡佔競爭;強強聯手的效益是使的強者愈強,弱者愈弱。

總結以上,中國集成電路勢必成為全球主要的生產及消費基地,主要體現在以下幾點,第一,龐大且旺盛的市場需求,及已經形成的市場規模。第二,全球最大的市場需求和高速的市場增長率,而個案公司(中國分公司),如何在這個中國的紅色供應鏈中透過審視自己內部(日月光企業-中國分公司內部)、及外部(競爭對手)分析,來探討及擬定經營策略,以擴大個案公司在中國市場的市場佔有率,進而使得集團能長久保持在全球第一的市佔率,此研究會透過SWOT 分析、五力模型、PEST矩陣等幾個管理模型、做為分析個案公司及擬定未來經營的方向。

經分析後發現,個案的中國公司是屬集團性質企業,個案的分公司分佈全球,但全球的分公司,皆為獨立的事業單位,並由各個分公司總經理自負營虧及各自管理自己的分公司。此研究的個案公司,是以中國區的分公司為研究對象。

個案公司在身處中國及全球的激烈市場中,在價格及成本上逐漸不具競爭優勢,近年來在中國區的市場佔有率無法創造佳績,歷年來為凸顯個案公司形象,採取的並不是中國市場所需的成本策略,另一方向;各分公司之間的同質性太高,差異化不明顯,導致集團的業務在做業務擴展及在選擇放什麼客戶在那間工廠時,無法做出理性及合理的選擇。

個案公司成立30幾年來,長期間,各分公司屬於既競爭又合作的模式,各分公司在各自面臨業績壓力時,往往會存在各分公司削價競爭的現象。然後在面臨日新月異的大時代中,此個案公司應隨著不同的環境而做不同的經營策及調整規劃,來維持全球第一大封測龍頭的地位;畢竟,商場上沒有所謂「持續的」地位,只有隨著時代調整步伐,才有可能維持既有及領先的地位。

雖然日月光在全球封測廠為世界仍為第一大廠,但以中國區的幾間分公司來看,市場佔有率極低(以2017年資料顯示,中國日月光公司佔中國國內封測業收入不到5%),而個案公司如何在中國半導體的供應鏈中,取得高額的市場佔有率,必需先審視內部,訂定符合現況及長期的經營策略。

Abstract

In the past, China has acquired from foreign semiconductors, including traditional manufacturing and semiconductor packaging and testing, through low-cost labor costs. In recent years, phase in long-term foreign technology and the cultivation of high-tech in China. Technical talents, unlike the previous impressions, China can only take low-end and traditional manufacturing projects, but in the process has also completed the basic accumulation of semiconductors; and with the recent development of global electronic technology, China's semiconductor industry is booming; currently, the shipment quantity of mobile phones, computers and other products have been ranked first in the world, and the rise of consumer electronics and electric vehicles, the Internet of Things, artificial intelligence…etc., for all these industries will also bring a large number of consumer demand to China's domestic market.

Undoubtedly, China is becoming the top one consumer electronics producer and consumer; in these years, under the strong policy of the China government, the National Integrated Circuit Industry Investment Fund, the so-called “Big Fund”, has reached a total of nearly RMB 6,500 Billion, and guided and accelerated the construction and research and development of semi-conductor in China, and under various policies and circumstances, China has taken over South Korea and Taiwan to be the third global semiconductor production capacity and industry giant.

China has become the world's largest semiconductor production and demand site. Since 2013, China's semiconductor industry has been rapidly expanding its scale and acquiring advanced processes, technologies and talents through horizontal integration and mergers and acquisitions.

In terms of economic benefits, the effect of industrial level integration is more direct, faster and more effective; and this kind of merger has been constantly occurring and strengthening today, reaching the peak in 2015.

The Chinese government has led several of the largest mergers and acquisitions; JCET (formerly ranked sixth in the world; China's largest OSAT of packaging and testing), completed the merger in 2015, and acquired the ranked fourth Stats Chip Pac; and currently further alliance with SMIC, China's second-ranked TSHT purchased FCI (FlipChip Intl.). Nantong Fujitsu also acquired AMD at the end of 2015.

These mergers and acquisitions, not only to result the scale of production increase rapidly but also undertake the existing advanced processes and customer resources from original company.

The current China Semiconductor is to form an oligopolistic competition; The stronger become more stronger, the weaker will be much more weak.

To sum up, China's integrated circuits are bound to become the world's major production and consumption bases, mainly reflected in the following points: (1) huge and strong market demand. (2) the world's largest market demand and high-speed growth rate.

The case company (China branch), how to explore and formulate business strategies in this red supply chain by examining its internal (inside the ASE, China branch) and external (competitor) analysis, and keep ASE Group to secure its position as the world's number one market; and let case companies (China Branch) to obtain a high market share in the China semiconductor industry; this study will through SWOT analysis, Porter five forces analysis, PEST …etc. Use several management models to analyze case companies and find out future operations strategy.

After analysis, it was found that the case branch is a group-type enterprise, and the case branches are distributed globally; but the global branches are independent institutions, and the general managers of each branch are responsible for their own losses and self-management. The case company of this study is based on the branch office in China.

The case company is in the fierce market in China and around the world, has gradually lost its competitive edge in terms of price and cost. In recent years, the market share in China has not been able to create good results. Over the years, it has not highlighted China’s brand image. The cost strategy required by the market, the homogeneity between the branches is too similar, and the differentiation is not obvious, as the result, when the case company sales expand its business but confused which factory should arrange in.

In the past 30 years since the establishment of the case company, each branch company has been in a mode of competition and cooperation. When each branch company faces performance pressure, there will often be a phenomenon of price cut competition among branches. But currently, this case company should make different business strategies and adjustment model to maintain the status of the world's largest leader; after all, there is no such thing as "Always" in the market. Only with the adjustment in time, it is possible to maintain the company alive sustainably.

Although case company is still the world's largest plant in the world's OSAT, but in terms of several branches in China, the market share is extremely low (in 2017 data, China branch has accounted for China's domestic packaging and testing industry revenue) Less than 5%), and how a case company achieves a high market share in China's semiconductor supply chain, it is necessary to examine the internal and set the business strategy in line with the current situation.